Federation of Farnham and Rickling

Privacy Notices

Advice for Parents

Privacy Notice Pupils

(How we use pupil information)

 The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Medical, accident logs, home address and next of kin information for use with emergency services, statutory assessment services and social care.
  • contact details (home address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • Assessment information (such as attainment and progress records across curriculum subjects)
  • Behavioural information (types of behaviour displayed, outcomes of incidents and number of exclusions)
  • Safeguarding information (detail of disclosures, outcomes of meetings, various plans and sensitive information regarding court proceedings, child protection plans and correspondence with outside agencies.)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data: 

  • to support pupil learning;
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care;
  • to assess the quality of our services;
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing;
  • to comply with statutory request for data from relevant authorities.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We process this information under article 6 of the GDPR in respect of public task and from Article 9 where data processed is special category data from the GDPR from 25 May 2018

For further information on how data is used, please visit the following website

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for the length of time prescribed by the information management toolkit adopted by our school.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with: 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • social care
  • statutory assessment services
  • Banardoes/Virgin Healthcare
  • Essex County Council
  • Our local school partnership

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 who is requesting the data

  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school office manager.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • in limited circumstances, you may have provided consent for us to use your information.  If so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

We have a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the School is processed fairly and lawfully (respecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law).  If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer Lauri Almond at IGS@essex.gov.uk or by calling 03330 322970.

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The Headteacher

 

Privacy Notice Staff

(How we use school workforce information)

 

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • bank account information for payroll purposes
  • medical, home address and next of kin information for use with emergency services
  • contact details (home address, email address and telephone numbers)

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • enable individuals to be treated for medical purposes
  • contact staff outside of school hours in an emergency
  • report back to the Department for Education on statutory workforce census returns

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under article 6 of the GDPR in respect of public task and from Article 9 where data processed is special category data from the GDPR from 25 May 2018

For further information on how data is used, please visit the following website

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data for the length of time prescribed the information management toolkit adopted by our school

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with: 

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to

https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by: 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of: 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the school office manager

You also have the right to: 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • in limited circumstances, you may have provided consent for us to use your information.  If so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

We have a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the School is processed fairly and lawfully (respecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law).  If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer Lauri Almond at IGS@essex.gov.uk or by calling 03330 322970.

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The Headteacher 

 

PDF icon  Data Protection Policy Statement

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - Consent School Trips

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - Employees

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - Governors

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - Photo - Video

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - Statutory Pupil

PDF icon  Privacy Notice - CCTV (Farnham)